The only response I got was that I should call the TPA which issued the check. I had done that, with my calls going to voicemail and no return call, and I knew a call from the insurance department would prompt quicker action. But despite the obvious urgency of the situation, the insurance department employee refused to take that step, saying that no action would be taken without a formal complaint in writing.
New Hampshire has a law prohibiting unfair or deceptive actions by businesses. RSA 358-A:2 makes it illegal “for any person to use any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce within this state.” But, exempted from this law are “trade or commerce that is subject to the jurisdiction of the bank commissioner, the director of securities regulation, the insurance commissioner, the public utilities commission, the financial institutions and insurance regulators of other states, or federal banking or securities regulators.”
Thus, some of the largest institutions we regularly do business with, and are treated badly by, are protected from lawsuits intended to protect consumers. Theoretically, this is because agencies like the insurance department are in place to protect us.